Emergency Medicine: Atlases

Atlas of Cardiovascular Emergencies by Cedric Lefebvre, 2015 Accurately interpret cardiovascular images for fast, effective emergency management This unique combination atlas and text is a concise guide to acute care cardiovascular image interpretation for the diagnosis and management of emergency conditions. Each condition or disorder is described in a consistently designed, well-illustrated section. Concise, bulleted text details clinical highlights, emergency department treatment and disposition, and clinical pearls and pitfalls. Created for use at the point of care, Atlas of Cardiovascular Emergencies is enhanced by more than 400 images, many in full color. Atlas of Cardiovascular Emergencies is logically divided into nine chapters: Anatomy Electrocardiography: Normal Heart, Ischemic and Chronic Vascular Disease Principles of Cardiovascular Imaging Devices Arrhythmias Vascular Disease Cardiomyopathies Pediatric Cardiology Procedures

Atlas of Emergency Medicine, 5th ed. by Kevin J. Knoop; Lawrence B. Stack; Alan B. Storrow et al, 2021 The most trusted visual guide to emergency medicine--with 2,100+ full-color images and clinical management guidance from leading experts Doody's Core Titles for 2023! The Atlas of Emergency Medicine is your "look quick, act fast" guide to accurately diagnosing acute medical problems in emergency practice settings. Packed with the highest-quality images available and fully updated clinical information, this is the definitive resource to assessing, diagnosing, and treating patients quickly, safely, and effectively.  Top experts in their field, the authors cover basic and subtle diagnosis of a broad spectrum of typical and atypical conditions. Organized by organ-system/special populations/general issues and then by problem, The Atlas of Emergency Medicine includes one or more images per topic, succinct "need-to-know" information for each clinical problem, and management options and clinical pearls--making this the most efficient visual learning guide you'll find.  This updated edition includes streamlined text to allow for more images, new chapters on Rheumatologic and Mental Health Conditions, and new video clips highlighting the most important topics.

Atlas of Emergency Neurosurgery by Jamie S. Ullman; Patricia B. Raksin, 2015 A beautifully illustrated neurosurgical atlas covering key emergency procedures Atlas of Emergency Neurosurgery, part of the Neurosurgical Operative Atlas Series co-published by Thieme and the AANS, is a step-by-step visual guide to performing surgical procedures used in neurotrauma as well as non-traumatic emergency cases. The chapters address such topics as cerebral trauma and stroke, shunt failure, central nervous system infection, pituitary apoplexy, and reconstructive procedures. Special sections on pediatrics as well as military-related injuries are also included. Key Features: More than 500 beautiful, full-color illustrations help clarify each procedure Contains the most current information on how to perform emergency neurosurgical procedures Concise presentation of procedures gives readers quick, easy access to key information This atlas is an ideal guide for neurosurgery residents who are participating in emergency procedures while on call and need to deal with operative trauma situations. It is also an excellent practical reference for neurosurgeons performing emergency neurosurgical interventions on a regular basis.

Atlas of Emergency Neurovascular Imaging by Yang Tang, 2020 Ischemic and hemorrhagic strokes are common neurological emergencies. In recent years, endovascular intervention has become a standard of care in treating acute ischemic stroke, aneurysms, and vascular malformations. As a result, noninvasive CT- and MRI-based techniques have been increasingly used in emergency settings. In this context, neurovascular imaging has become an essential part of the curriculum for training emergency radiologists, stroke neurologists, and vascular neurosurgeons. This book provides a comprehensive review of the entire spectrum of emergent neurovascular imaging, with the emphasis on noninvasive CT angiography (CTA), MR angiography (MRA), and perfusion techniques. It is organized into 11 chapters. The first three chapters address the topics of acute stroke imaging, including algorithms based on recent clinical trials and updated American Heart Association stroke guideline, vascular territories, and stroke mimics. These are followed by discussions of cerebrovenous thrombosis, vasculopathies, aneurysms, and vascular malformations. Remaining chapters are devoted to the traumatic neurovascular injury, as well as the relatively rare albeit important topics of head and neck vascular emergencies and spinal vascular diseases. The book has an image-rich format, including more than 300 selected CT, MRI, or digital subtraction angiography (DSA) images. Atlas of Emergency Neurovascular Imaging is an essential resource for physicians and related professionals, residents, and fellows in emergency medicine, neuroradiology, emergency imaging, neurology, and vascular neurosurgery and can successfully serve as a primary learning tool or a quick reference guide.

Atlas of Emergency Radiology by Jake Block; Martin Ivanov Jordanov; Lawrence B. Stack, 2013 The first atlas of emergency diagnostic imaging that brings together every must-know radiographic method and technique Includes nearly 1,500 clinical images! Whether it's a CT, MRI, ultrasound, or x-ray, this comprehensive, hands-on resource helps you read and understand any imaging study--and guides you step-by-step through the process of making a proper diagnosis based on radiographic results. The Atlas of Emergency Radiology is filled with diagnostic images for the full spectrum of acute conditions and emergencies. Filled with 1,484 figures that demonstrate clinical findings Concise text solidifies your grasp of clinical and imaging correlations and includes: Radiographic summary Clinical implications Radiographic pearls Unique, up-to-date chapter on pediatric problems reviews the full range of medical issues associated with children

Atlas of Pediatric Emergency Medicine, 3rd ed. by Binita R. Shah; Michael Lucchesi, 2019 Publisher's Note: Products purchased from More than 2,000 photographs facilitate rapid visual diagnosis and management of common and rare pediatric emergencies Atlas of Pediatric Emergency Medicine, Third Edition is written to assist the busy clinician in the evaluation, management, and disposition of acutely ill or injured pediatric patients. Enhanced by more than 2,000 photographs and nearly 100 line illustrations, this unique visual resource has been acclaimed as the finest collection of pediatric emergency medicine images available anywhere. The Atlas features a clear, consistent format, with concise text detailing Clinical Summary, Emergency Department Treatment and Disposition, and Pearls. Positioned next to this easy-to-read text is a wealth of images that illustrate how these clinical problems actually present in a real-life emergency setting.  Features: * More than 2,000 high-quality clinical photographs and images (many in full color and many new to this edition)* Content that spans infancy through adolescence* Comprehensive coverage of disorders (including trauma) organized by body systems* Updated throughout, including important new content on PoCUS (Point-of-Care Ultrasound) If you are in need of a highly accessible, well-illustrated resource designed to assist you in making an accurate and timely diagnosis, your search ends here.

Atlas of Suturing Techniques: Approaches to Surgical Wound, Laceration, and Cosmetic Repair, 2nd ed. by Jonathan Kantor, 2022 This accessible, meticulously illustrated atlas provides everything you need to effectively treat wounds and conduct surgical, reconstructive, and cosmetic repairs with minimal scarring Understanding the subtleties of suture choice and placement often makes the difference between positive and negative patient outcomes. The Atlas of Suturing Techniques: Approaches to Surgical Wound, Laceration, and Cosmetic Repair, Second Edition provides the information and insight readers need to surgically treat a range of wounds and surgical defects--from simple lacerations to complex reconstructive surgery--with the utmost expertise. Presented in an at-a-glance format and packed with 450 photos and illustrations, this guide kicks off with chapters on principles of wound management and wound repair, then describes equipment, positioning, key principles, and 75 suture techniques--complete with step-by-step instructions adjacent to drawings and photos of the techniques. Finally, it covers each area of anatomy, guiding the practitioner in which suture to use when and how to modify certain sutures in specific locations. Techniques are diagrammatically illustrated and supplemented by the online videos, and the author includes tips and pearls for each technique, as well as caveats, drawbacks and cautions. This updated edition includes new sections on: Laceration repair Pin-point pexing sutures Leveling sutures Three-dimensional continuous suturing Basting sutures And more