Pathology: Emergency Medicine / Trauma

Advances in Clinical Toxicology Testing

Encyclopedia of Toxicology, 4th ed., 9 Volume Set by Philip Wexler, 2023 Encyclopedia of Toxicology, Fourth Edition is the most extensive compendium surveying the full scope of toxicology, including its chemical, biological and physical (e.g., radiation) perspectives. Spanning nine volumes, this new edition comprises 1150 thoroughly revised and 70 entirely new entries authored by experts in their respective fields, selected by a globally recognized board who have brought rigorous editorial skills to the project. New areas covered in this release include the bourgeoning field of computational toxicology, research applications of alternatives to animal testing, the rise in development and use of consumer products and their effects on populations, and the increasing introduction and use of pharmaceutical ingredients and their interactions. Other chapters of note cover artificial intelligence models of toxicological exposure and effects, extractables and leachable testing, climate change implications for humans, animals and the environment, screening models, -omics, tools such as sequence alignment to predict across species susceptibility, and much more.- Includes contributions from a world-renowned editorial board and expert contributors with wide-ranging backgrounds in toxicology- Thoroughly updated with the latest advances in the science- Contains concise and accessible content, providing an authoritative reference resource for non-specialists and readers from undergraduate level upwards, as well as advanced healthcare providers- Covers new topics such as computational toxicology, alternatives to animal testing, pharmaceutical ingredients, artificial intelligence models of toxicological exposure and effects, wildfires and effects of their smoke, vaping, high throughput transcriptomics, and the effect of environmental chemicals on the microbiome

Goldfrank's Toxicologic Emergencies, 11th ed. by Lewis S. Nelson; Robert S. Hoffman; Lewis R. Goldfrank et al, 2019 The best edition yet of the landmark text in medical toxicology A Doody's Core Title for 2019; Covering every aspect of poison management, this indispensable case-based resource has been thoroughly refreshed to deliver evidence-based principles viewed through the lens of an active bedside clinical practice. In no other reference will you find such a diverse roster of esteemed editors and authors who deliver expert insights into every type of toxicologic emergency, whether due to substance abuse or exposure to toxins; Fully referenced and supported by a cohesive organization and full-color format, Goldfrank's begins with a historical perspective on medical toxicology principles and the general approach to the patient. It then progresses to the fundamental principles of medical toxicology, encompassing biochemical and molecular concepts; the effect of xenobiotics on vital organs and body systems; and toxicologic principles in special populations; The Eleventh Edition of Goldfrank's Toxicologic Emergencies is the most rigorous volume to date, driven by a precise analysis of the latest medical literature and complex cases designed to facilitate differential diagnosis; New to this Edition: * Additional cases and "Special Considerations" chapters designed to enhance clinical decision-making and patient outcomes * New "Antidotes in Depth" provides timely, critical information on toxicologic treatment strategies; * New content on toxicogenomics explores its increasingly important role in predictive toxicology * Chapter-ending bulleted summaries of key points; * Updated coverage of synthetics such as "K2"* Revised chapters on medical, clinical, and chemical toxicology include updated insights on poison emergencies, treatment strategies, and risk assessment tools

Poisoning and Drug Overdose, 8th ed. by Craig Smollin (Editor); Ilene B. Anderson; Neal L. Benowitz et al, 2022 When every moment counts, count on Poisoning & Drug Overdose Speed is crucial when dealing with toxicologic and drug-related emergencies. Finding answers quickly is easier than ever with this streamlined eighth edition of Poisoning and Drug Overdose. This instant-answer guide provides the critical information needed to diagnose and manage drug-related emergencies and chemical exposures. Updated with newly released drugs and new information on existing drugs, the guide covers initial emergency management, including treatment of coma, seizures and hypotension; physical and laboratory diagnosis; and methods of decontamination and enhanced elimination of poisons. Poisoning and Drug Overdose, Eighth Edition is divided into four sections: Section I. Provides a stepwise approach to the evaluation and treatment of coma, seizures, shock, and other complications of poisoning and the proper use of gastric decontamination and dialysis procedures. Section II. Lists specific poisons and drugs, as well as the pathophysiology, toxic dose and level, clinical presentation, diagnosis, and specific treatment associated with each substance. Section III. Covers descriptions of therapeutic drugs and antidotes, including pharmacology indications, adverse effects, drug interactions, and recommended dosage. Section IV. Describes the approach to hazardous materials incidents; the evaluation of occupational exposures; and the toxic effects, physical properties, and workplace limits for over 500 common industrial chemicals. Poisoning and Drug Overdose, Eighth Edition is enhanced by numerous tables and charts, as well as a user-friendly index. This trusted resource has consistently been relied upon by front line professionals responding to drug-related emergencies and chemical exposures.

The Toxicology Handbook, 4th ed. by Jason Armstrong; Ovidiu Pascu, 2022 Now in its fourth edition, the Toxicology Handbook is Australia's leading reference guide for quick and evidence-informed decision making on treatment of the acutely poisoned patient. The book has been streamlined and fully updated to provide a comprehensive yet concise guide for all medical practitioners and health-care professionals who deal with poisonings. It contains quickly accessible information on poisons, toxins, antidotes, envenomings and antivenoms, and uses a structured and rigorous risk assessment-based approach to guide appropriate treatment decisions. Written by leading Australian specialists in toxicology and informed by the latest clinical research, this is a must-have addition to all emergency departments and poison information centres. Concisely written - helps the student, trainee, and clinician to find information quickly and easily A simple, easily remembered and elegant framework (R RSI DEAD) forming the basis of care for all toxicology patients Fully revised content, streamlined to be more user-friendly Evidence based and up to date - supports appropriate decision making Helps resolve common treatment dilemmas, including for digoxin and lithium poisoning, corrosive ingestions and management of envenomings Written and edited by experts in the field of toxicology An eBook included in all print purchases Expanded information on agents that are seen with increasing frequency in poisoned patients, including lamotrigine and pregabalin Updated detail on the management of agents including direct oral anticoagulants, digoxin, desvenlafaxine and corrosives Updated and standardised treatment recommendations for dysrhythmias, particularly resulting from drug-induced conduction abnormalities (QRS and QT prolongation) Simplified and standardised approaches to management (particularly cardiovascular toxicity from a variety of agents)