Skip to Main Content

Plummer Library: Mayo Medicine Collection

Duplication Services

Need a book chapter from the
Mayo Medicine Collection?

Use the "Request Material" form (Book Chapter Request) on the Mayo Libraries home page.

To request viewing of a book in the collection ahead of time, please use the same form (Item Loan Request) on the Mayo Libraries home page.   (Please note that the item will be available for in-library use only.)

Need to arrange a
Media Support Services
project using a
Mayo Medicine Collection item?

Let us know what is needed from the collection and we will take it to Media Support Services in the Plummer building subway for you!  Just fill out a MSS job request online and then forward the email receipt along with the title of the item needed to library.plummer@mayo.edu.

Mayo Medicine Collection

The Mayo Medicine Collection consists of over 3,300 books covering all medical specialties. Each text has been edited, co-edited, authored or co-authored by a Mayo Clinic physician or staff member.  Among the holdings are many familiar  titles representing the finest scholarship and most authoritative resources in medicine.  The collection is kept in locked cabinets in the stately reading room known as Plummer Hall on the 14th floor.  While items from the Mayo Medicine Collection do not circulate, they can be viewed in the library upon request.  Inquire at the Plummer 12 Circulation Desk, call 507-284-2061, or e-mail library.plummer@mayo.edu for assistance.

Interesting facts about publications from Mayo authors:

The earliest scholarly article "A case of tubular pregnancy, with remarks upon the difficulties attending a correct diagnosis of abdominal tumors" was published in 1871 in the Transactions of the Minnesota State Medical Society, and written by Dr. William W. Mayo, father of William and Charles, founders of Mayo Clinic.

The first book chapter "Surgery of the Liver, the Gallbladder and the Biliary Ducts" was published in the classic monograph Surgery, Its Principles and Practice. This chapter was written by Doctors Charles and William Mayo and was published in 1908.

In the first book, A Collection of Papers, editor Maud Mellish was "influenced by the desire to collect and preserve a complete file of the writings of William James Mayo and Charles Horace Mayo from the time of their graduation from Medical College to February, 1909." In this two-volume set, readers will see the Mayo Brothers’ early commitment to medical progress through surgical technique and extensive case reporting.

The first clinical textbook by Mayo staff is entitled The Roentgen Diagnosis of Diseases of the Alimentary Canal, written by Doctors Russell Carman and Albert Miller and published in 1917.

Scholarly writing at Mayo spans the past 148 years and continues to broaden in scope. In 2010, Mayo staff published 4798 articles, 1039 meeting abstracts, 6190 reviews, 523 book chapters, 202 editorials, 168 letters, 37 books, 55 patents, 62 comments, and 311 Technical Reports.

Mayo Clinic’s publications from 1871 to date can be identified in our Mayo Authors Database. This database is available from any Mayo Clinic intranet computer or VPN connection.

About Plummer Library

Medicine, Research, Nursing, & Business Management
Phone: 507-284-2061
Fax: 507-266-4910
library.plummer@mayo.edu
Location: Plummer Building, Main Entrance 12th Floor

Available computers 

More Libraries 
 

Hours

Plummer 11th and 12th floor

Mon-Thu 7:30am-9:00pm 

Fri 7:30am-6:00pm

Sat/Sun 12pm-4pm

Plummer 14th floor

Mon-Fri 8am-5pm
Sat/Sun Closed

Names on the Ceiling of Mayo Hall in Plummer Library

 

 

This guide explains the significance and history of the names painted on the ceiling of the central area of the 12th floor Plummer Library.