Internal Medicine: Clinical Resources

Ferri's Best Test: a Practical Guide to Laboratory Medicine and Diagnostic Imaging by Fred F. Ferri, 2023 Clinicians at all levels must consider a myriad of tests in the diagnostic process, requiring an up-to-date understanding of changing technology and the demands of time- and cost-efficiency. Ferri's Best Test, 5th Edition, is a unique, easy-to-use guide that simplifies complex information and helps you choose the best test to supplement your clinical diagnostic skills. It includes both lab and imaging tests for concise, convenient access to all diagnostic test options for more than 200 common diseases and disorders. . Practical, concise, spiral-bound, and pocket-sized-designed from cover to cover for quick, on-the-go reference. Three convenient sections provide quick access to key information on clinical laboratory testing, diagnostic imaging, and diagnostic algorithms. New and updated content on cardiac computed tomography angiography, computed tomography perfusion imaging, COVID-19, and much more. Coverage of 23 new laboratory tests and 14 new diseases and disorders. Essential information on indications, advantages, disadvantages, approximate costs, normal ranges, typical abnormalities, likeliest causes, and more. Experienced author Dr. Fred Ferri uses a unique, easy-to-follow format to simplify complex information and help you choose the best test for every patient. New appendices on electrocardiography and respiratory testing and function. Comparison tables and illustrations help improve your test selection. Enhanced eBook version included with purchase. Your enhanced eBook includes an image collection with access on a variety of devices.

Ferri's Clinical Advisor 2026 by Fred F. Ferri, 2026 For nearly 30 years Ferri's Clinical Advisor has provided immediate answers on the myriad medical diseases and disorders you're likely to encounter in a unique, easy-to-use format. A bestselling title year after year, this popular "5 books in 1" reference delivers vast amounts of information in a user-friendly manner. It is updated annually to provide current and clinically relevant answers on over 1,000 common medical conditions across sections focusing on diseases and disorders, differential diagnoses, clinical algorithms, laboratory tests, and clinical practice guidelines? all carefully reviewed by experts in key clinical fields. Extensive algorithms, along with hundreds of high-quality photographs, illustrations, diagrams, and tables, ensure that you stay current with today's medical practice. Contains significant updates on diagnosis, treatment, and management, reflecting the latest approaches in clinical practice Features 28 all-new topics including protein-losing enteropathy, fistula-in-ano, neck abscess, chronic meningitis, pregnancy-associated sleep disorders, chronic pelvic pain in women, adult-onset autoinflammatory disease, bone metastases, periprosthetic joint infection, liver metastasis, chronic and recurrent pneumonias, sudden cardiac death, firearm injury, and abnormal uterine bleeding in adolescents, among others Includes useful appendices covering palliative care, preoperative evaluation, nutrition, poison management, commonly used herbal products in integrated medicine, and much more Offers online access to newly revised and updated Patient Teaching Guides in both English and Spanish An eBook version is included with purchase. The eBook allows you to access all of the text, figures and references, with the ability to search, customize your content, make notes and highlights, and have content read aloud. Additional digital ancillary content may publish up to 6 weeks following the publication date

The 5-Minute Clinical Consult, 32nd ed. by Frank J. Domino, 2024

Quick Medical Diagnosis & Treatment 2025 by Maxine Papadakis; Michael W. Rabow, Kenneth R. McQuaid, 2025 Quick Medical Diagnosis & Treatment (QMDT) provides practical, expert information on diagnosis and management when you just have a few minutes. It is a single-source reference designed for quick and easy access to the information you need in the clinical setting. Content is derived from Current Medical Diagnosis & Treatment (CMDT), the leading medicine textbook for hospital and outpatient settings, and is compiled by Maxine A. Papadakis, Michael W. Rabow, and Kenneth R. McQuaid. Structured alphabetically, each topic consists of just the right amount of information to give you the key diagnostic and treatment features of more than 970 disorders. The bulleted format promotes rapid comprehension so that you can immediately apply what you learn from this quick consult.

Current Practice Guidelines in Primary Care 2025-2026 by Jacob A. David, 2025 The authoritative guidelines primary care clinicians need to diagnose and treat the most common outpatient conditions--compiled, distilled, and updated for easy referencing  Striking the perfect balance between brevity and clinical necessity, this annual resource presents all the latest evidence-based guidelines clinicians need to treat the most common outpatient conditions. The most thorough print compendium of guidelines for primary care practice, the book features content drawn from government agencies, expert panels, medical specialty organizations, and other professional and scientific authorities. CURRENT Practice Guidelines in Primary Care 2025-2026 converts lengthy and cumbersome text into a practical, relevant collection of available options for busy clinicians. Each topic is carefully selected for relevance to the office practice of ambulatory medicine and the text is presented in a convenient, easy-to-navigate outline and tabular format. The system-based organization makes information retrieval fast, easy, and logical. Content is drawn from a wide array of recommendations from government agencies, expert panels, medical specialty organizations, and other professional and scientific authorities NEW: Updates reflecting the review of more than 150 guidelines; Guideline Discordance Tables highlight when major guidelines do not mirror each other; Topics are carefully selected for relevance to the office practice of ambulatory medicine, and the text is enhanced by a convenient outline and tabular format; Screening and prevention of conditions have been combined to enhance clinician use.

Mayo Clinic Internal Medicine Board Review, 12th ed. by Christopher M. Wittich, 2019 The key resource you need to prepare for the American Board of Internal Medicine (ABIM) Certification and Maintenance of Certification examinations. Now in its twelfth edition, Mayo Clinic Internal Medicine Board Review builds on years of knowledge, refinement, and expertise from Mayo Clinic's Department of Medicine and the successful certification process, providing the latest information you need. Now including Physician Well-Being and Hospital Internal Medicine, over 80 chapters help you confidently sit for the boards. Not preparing to certify or recertify? This all-inclusive reader-friendly volume is the perfect companion for anyone seeking to provide state-of-the-art care to patients, to serve as a core textbook for internal medicine residency training, or for students preparing for USMLE Step 3 examinations.

Mayo Clinic Internal Medicine Board Review Questions and Answers, 10th ed. by Robert D. Ficalora, 2013 Mayo Clinic Internal Medicine Board Review: Questions and Answers is designed specifically to help prepare physicians-in-training and practicing clinicians for the ABIM certification and maintenance-of-certification examinations in internal medicine.This question-and-answer companion to Mayo Clinic Internal Medicine Board Review, 10th Edition, tests physicians and physicians-in-training on all relevant material related to the goals set forth by ABIM to ensure the success of internal medicine clinicians. To facilitate study, alleviate potentialdistractions and simplify quick reference, this book is organized according to its companion text. Each chapter is devoted to the study of a particular subspecialty topic (eg, allergy, cardiology, dermatology, etc) and cross-content referenced to topics related to general internal medicine (eg,men's health, women's health, geriatrics, etc). Chapters feature anywhere from 5 to 50 questions, each structured as a potential patient encounter with multiple-choice diagnostic and treatment responses. By testing physicians-in-training and practicing clinician's knowledge of internal medicine andclinical thinking skills, Mayo Clinic Internal Medicine Board Review: Questions and Answers seeks to promote the best education and care in internal medicine.

Case Files Internal Medicine, Sixth Edition by Eugene C. Toy; Gabriel Aisenberg, 2021 REAL-LIFE CASES SHARPEN TOUR CRITICAL THINKING SKILLS FOR YOUR CLERKSHIP AND THE SHELF EXAM Case Files: Internal Medicine presents realistic clinical scenarios to enhance and hone your clinical decision-making skills. Sixty high-yield cases illustrate essential concepts in internal medicine. Each case includes an easy-to-understand discussion correlated to key concepts, definitions of key terms, clinical pearls, and board-style review questions to reinforce your learning. This updated sixth edition features a new format with bulleted summaries, shorter paragraphs, and clearer headings. New Cases on Metabolic Syndrome, Alcoholic Cirrhosis, Cushing Syndrome, Parkinson's Disease, Polycythemia Vera, and Opiate Overdose Realistic internal medicine cases with high-yield discussions aligned to clerkship guidelines USMLE-style review questions and clinical pearls accompany each case Challenge Questions help you assess your ability to integrate and apply your knowledge Primer on how to approach clinical problems and think like an experienced doctor

Harrison's Review Questions by Charles M. Wiener, Catherine Handy Marshall, 2024

The Harrison’s Visual Case Challenge by Mark Graber, 2021

Kumar and Clark's Cases in Clinical Medicine, 5th ed. by Philip Xiu; Nicholas Aveyard, 2026 This award-winning book provides a comprehensive collection of over 200 real-life clinical cases designed to support clinical reasoning and enhance diagnostic and management skills through case-based learning. The cases cover a wide range of acute symptoms and conditions encountered in medicine, with clear and concise advice on diagnosis and management. The level of detail is ideal for exam revision as well as to support junior doctors and other healthcare professionals on the wards. Now in its fifth edition, this latest Kumar & Clark has been fully updated by new editors who bring a wealth of clinical experience as well as a recent junior doctor perspective to this highly useful book. More than 200 clinical cases covering various acute symptoms and conditions Includes the most common MLA conditions Concise, relevant, and fully updated with evidence-based information and the latest guidelines Clear advice on immediate and further management, complications, differential diagnoses, history-taking, tips, pitfalls, alerts, investigations, and prioritisation Key points reinforced through 'Remember', 'Investigations' and 'Information' boxes High-quality diagrams, tables, and photographs throughout An enhanced eBook version is included with purchase. The eBook allows you to access all the text, figures and references, with the ability to search, customise your content, make notes and highlights, and have content read aloud

Medical Secrets by Mary P. Harward, 2019 For more than 30 years, the highly regarded Secrets Series® has provided students and practitioners in all areas of health care with concise, focused, and engaging resources for quick reference and exam review. Medical Secrets, 6th Edition, features the Secrets' popular question-and-answer format that also includes lists, tables, pearls, memory aids, and an easy-to-read style - making inquiry, reference, and review quick, easy, and enjoyable. The proven Secrets Series® format gives you the most return for your time - succinct, easy to read, engaging, and highly effective. Coverage includes the full range of essential topics in medicine for in-training and practicing professionals, authored by a diverse range of teachers and clinicians who cover both medical and ethical issues. Fully revised and updated throughout, including protocols and guidelines that are continuously evolving and that increasingly dictate best practices. Top 100 Secrets and Key Points boxes provide a fast overview of the secrets you must know for success in practice and on exams. Portable size makes it easy to carry with you for quick reference or review anywhere, anytime. Enhanced eBook version included with purchase. Your enhanced eBook allows you to access all of the text, figures, and references from the book on a variety of devices.

Resident Readiness Internal Medicine, 2nd ed. by Debra L. Klamen; Susan Thompson Hingle, 2025 An essential guide to your first year as an Internal Medicine resident Find practical clinical information to help your approach to patient complaints in Resident Readiness Internal Medicine, Second Edition. The case-based presentation parallels how you'll work through clinical decision-making--starting with a chief complaint, followed by differential diagnoses, what to watch out for, diagnostic tests and management. Divided into sections for inpatient medicine, outpatient medicine and transitions of care, this resource focuses on practical knowledge, complemented by Q&A, and diagnosis and treatment. Text features include: Concise, easy-to-read chapters presented in a streamlined design Case-based presentations organize context to valuable issues vital to the new resident Sections for outpatient and inpatient presentations and transitions of care Expanded section on treatment of fever to include more causes, such as pneumonia, UTI and sinusitus Pertinent considerations around diversity, equity, and inclusion

Teaching Rounds: a Visual Aid to Teaching Internal Medicine Pearls on the Wards by Navin Kumar; Anica Law, 2016 A unique manual for teaching and learning 100 of the most important topics encountered on rounds.Teaching Rounds is a highly visual, carry-anywhere resource that enables residents in teaching hospitals to learn in an effective, memorable way without the need for a blackboard or dense text. The authors have identified the ten most important topics to discuss on rounds across ten specialties. Each topic is featured on its own, removable card that showcase a visual aid, case-base questions and answers, key clinical pearls, and references. Topics are further grouped into teaching categories, such as Diagnostic Approach, Disease Classification, and Pathophysiology, among others. If you are looking for a concise text that not only identifies need-to-know "pearls," but also simplifies how to teach and learn them, Teaching Rounds belongs in your lab coat pocket.

Urgent Care Medicine Secrets, 2nd ed. by Robert P. Olympia; Rory O’Neill; Matthew L. Silvis, 2025 We wanted our second edition of Urgent Care Medicine Secrets to reflect these advancements in the field while focusing on what made our first edition successful: the simplicity of the question-and-answer format, targeting health care providers from different levels of experience and different specialty backgrounds while providing a wealth of knowledge based on the current evidence found in the emergency medicine, sports medicine, and urgent care medicine literature. Once again, I am blessed to embark on this journey with two colleagues I admire and respect tremendously. Rory O’Neill is a board-certified emergency medicine physician, working both clinically and administratively in the arenas of emergency medicine and urgent care medicine. Matthew Silvis is board-certified in both family medicine and primary care sports medicine, balancing his professional career with clinical medicine, education, administration, and research. We searched far and wide for contributors who have demonstrated scholarship in their careers and are experts in their fields. Our contributors represent varied backgrounds, covering general pediatrics, emergency medicine, pediatric emergency medicine, family medicine, urgent care medicine, sports medicine, and anesthesiology. “Faith is my sword. Truth is my shield. Knowledge is my armor.”–Stephen Strange, Doctor Strange Based on your feedback from our first edition, we added several topics, such as the history of urgent care medicine, adult head and neck trauma, adult chest and abdominal trauma, toxicology, general concepts in diagnostic imaging, and obstetrical complaints. The second edition is divided into six sections. The first section includes general concepts in urgent care medicine (the history of urgent care medicine, the business of urgent care medicine, office emergency and disaster preparedness, and the recognition and stabilization of adult and pediatric emergencies). The second and third sections focus on chief complaints, divided into adult and pediatrics. The fourth section focuses on primary care sports medicine, covering common injuries and sports-related infections and illnesses. The fifth section focuses on minor trauma and procedures, including wound assessment/burns/animal bites, laceration repair, orthopedic fracture reduction and splinting, incision and drainage, foreign body removal, dental procedures, and utilization of analgesia and sedation. The last section focuses on miscellaneous topics that may be of interest to the urgent care medicine health care provider, including mental health urgencies, toxicology, travel medicine, general concepts in diagnostic imaging, utilization of diagnostic ultrasound, and obstetrical complaints. Thank you to those who have utilized Urgent Care Medicine Secrets in your educational advancements and clinical practice. We hope that the second edition will be a valuable tool for those working in the urgent care medicine setting and optimize care delivered to each and every patient who presents to an urgent care center.

Conn's Current Therapy 2025 by Rick D. Kellerman; Joel J. Heidelbaugh; Ernestine M. Lee, 2025 Conn’s Current Therapy 2025 is the 77th edition of this title. The textbook has a remarkable history and reputation and continues to garner outstanding reviews by readers and reviewers. The editors are committed to continuing that history of excellence.

CURRENT Medical Diagnosis & Treatment 2026, 65th ed. by Maxine A. Papadakis; Michael W. Rabow; Kenneth R. McQuaid et al, 2026 The #1 annually updated general medicine guide presents the most important diagnostic and treatment recommendations as well as the most useful new clinical developments in every field of adult medicine For more than six decades, CURRENT Medical Diagnosis & Treatment has been delivering the authoritative information students, residents, and clinicians need to build their medical knowledge, expertise, and confidence. Written by top experts in their fields, this unmatched guide is formatted in a way that enables readers to find the answers they need quickly and easily. CURRENT Medical Diagnosis & Treatment 2026 reflects the latest developments in medicine, guidelines, scientific literature, and more. Readers will find accurate, reliable, evidence-based coverage of more than 1,000 diseases and disorders along with a concise, yet thorough synopsis of diagnosis and treatment. This trusted classic covers all aspects of outpatient care and includes discussion of new developments and breakthroughs in medicine. CURRENT Medical Diagnosis & Treatment 2026 features: A comprehensive approach to patient care, focusing on the diagnostic tools relevant to daily practice. Coverage of more than 1,000 diseases and disorders *Drug treatment tables for quick access to indexed trade names *Annual updates to topics, medications, tables, and images in all chapters using a consistent format *Year in Review highlighting the many topics with significant clinical changes over the last year *Essentials of Diagnosis for most diseases/disorders *Diagnostic and treatment algorithms present complex information in an at-a-glance style *Hundreds of full-color photos and illustrations *Five additional bonus chapters available free on AccessMedicine!

Goldman-Cecil Medicine by Lee Goldman; Kathleen A. Cooney, 2024

Harrison's Principles of Internal Medicine, 22nd ed. by Dan Longo; Dennis L. Kasper; Stephen Hauser et al, 2026 The acclaimed, landmark guide to internal medicine--updated to reflect the latest guidelines and recommendations. The Voice of Clinical Reason For more than seven decades, Harrison's Principles of Internal Medicine has provided healthcare professionals with the informational foundation needed to provide optimal patient care. The world's leading authority on applied pathophysiology and clinical medicine, this trusted resource has covered countless advances and developments across the full span of medicine. Fully updated, the new 22nd edition has been modified extensively in its structure and content and offers a standardized format for each disease chapter. The authors and editors have curated and synthesized the vast amount of information that comprises general internal medicine and each of the major specialties into a highly readable and informative resource. Harrison's is world-renowned as the most authoritative source for Descriptions of disease mechanisms and how the clinician can apply that knowledge for the best patient care and optimal diagnosis and treatment of specific diseases. Clear, concise schemas that facilitate the generation of differential diagnoses to reason efficiently through complex real world clinical cases. The physiologic and epidemiologic basis of signs and symptoms, which are covered through a wealth of unsurpassed expert guidance and linked to the disease-specific chapters that follow. Updated clinical trial results and recommended guidelines. Excellent and extensive visual support, including radiographs, clinical photos, schematics, and high-quality drawings. Coverage of both therapeutic approaches and specific treatment regimens. Practical clinical decision trees and algorithms. Organ- and system-specific sections, with clinically relevant pathophysiology and practical clinical advice on the approach to the patient, strategies towards building a differential diagnosis, outstanding clinical algorithms and diagnostic schema, a wealth of clinical images and diagrams, current clinical guidelines, as well as general and specific approaches to therapy This twenty-second edition features: Updated content that reflects new approved therapeutics and new practice-changing guidelines and evidence summaries . More than 3,000, clinical, pathological, and radiographic photographs, diagnostic and therapeutic decision trees, and clear schematics and diagrams describing pathophysiologic processes. Numerous atlases featuring curated collections of important visual aspects of diagnosis and management. Brand new chapters, including The Value of the Physical Examination in Modern Medicine, Physician Well-Being, Exercise Intolerance, Primary and Secondary Hemophagocytic Lymphohistiocytosis, Symptom Control in Patients with Cancer, Principles of Immunization, COVID and Other Coronavirus Infections, Desensitization, Point-of-Care Ultrasound, Placebo and Nocebo Effects, Bedside Examination Tests in the Patient with Low Back Pain, and Antithrombotic Therapy in Adult Patients

Kumar and Clark's Clinical Medicine, 11th ed. by David Randall; John Booth; Kate Wiles, 2026 The go-to textbook for medical students Designed to be as easy to understand as it is comprehensive, Kumar & Clark's Clinical Medicine is the definitive guide for medical students and doctors in training. Revised and updated to reflect the structure of modern medical care, an all-new Acute Medicine chapter focuses on the initial, problem-based assessment of the unwell patient. Chapters on Medical Specialties explore the diagnosis and management of patients with chronic disease across the spectrum of systems-based disorders. Sections on The Practice of Medicine, Medicine and the world and Medicine Throughout Life explore medicine in its wider context, addressing the health needs of the population as well as specific patient groups. This book has been the must-have text for medical students and doctors in training for over 35 years. The 11th edition has been fully updated and restructured to suit the needs of a contemporary audience. A unified chapter format makes the book easy to read and navigate Comprehensive content includes clinical skills, basic medical sciences, and individual conditions Succinct notes on clinical emergencies, differential diagnosis, and practical procedures Fully revised and updated throughout Increased representation of diverse populations including dermatological disease in different skin tones New chapters include: Acute Medicine Radiology Anaesthesia and Perioperative Medicine Stroke Medicine General Hospital Psychiatry Obesity Young Adult Medicine Sex and Gender in Medicine Ideal reference for those preparing for the MLA and other clinical exams - MLA-required conditions highlighted in the Index to aid efficient navigation Additional online videos and self-assessment questions to test knowledge retention and supplement learning An enhanced eBook version is included with purchase. The eBook allows you to access all the text, figures and references, with the ability to search, customise your content, make notes and highlights, and have content read aloud

Mandell, Douglas, and Bennett's Principles and Practice of Infectious Diseases, 10th ed. by Martin J. Blaser; Jeffrey I. Cohen; Steven M. Holland, 2026 Offering more in-depth coverage of epidemiology, etiology, pathology, microbiology, immunology, and treatment of infectious agents than any other infectious disease resource, Mandell, Douglas, and Bennett's Principles and Practice of Infectious Diseases, 10th Edition, remains your #1 choice for authoritative, comprehensive information in this challenging field. Meticulously updated by a new editorial team led by Drs. Martin J. Blaser, Jeffrey I. Cohen, and Steven M. Holland, this two-volume masterwork brings together the knowledge and expertise of more than 650 contributing authors who are outstanding scholars and experts in their fields. For ID specialists and general practitioners alike, PPID provides a balanced, detailed perspective for any patient you encounter with a complex or difficult-to-treat infectious disease. Encyclopedic in its depth, contents, and referencing, PPID-10 is the one infectious disease book that needs to be on every practitioner's shelf and in every medical library. Organizes content both by individual pathogens and by important clinical syndromes, broadening the context to clearly present relevant, complex clinical information. Contains multiple new chapters on both SARS-CoV-2 and anti-fungal therapy, as well as new chapters on bacteriophages and related agents, infections following traumatic injuries, communication to the public about infectious diseases, and the effects of climate change on infectious diseases. Provides up-to-date coverage of recent advances in the field: an increasing understanding of the agents, immune responses, and the growing armamentarium of diagnostics (such as nucleic acid amplification and next-generation sequencing); new treatments (such as monoclonal antibodies, new antifungals, antivirals, and phage therapy); and emerging preventive measures (such as new vaccines being developed for RSV), and our relationship with the human microbiome. Features more than 1,500 high-quality, full-color photographs?with many new to this edition. Shares the extensive experience of new editors Drs. Jeffrey I. Cohen and Steven M. Holland, both from Bethesda, MD, as well as a new team of expert associate editors Drs. Yohei Doi, Wendy S. Garrett, Ann R. Falsey, Eleanor Wilson, Kieren Marr, and Edward Mitre-each a leading authority in their field. Includes perspectives from hundreds of leading experts from a truly global community, including authors from Australia, Canada, and countries in Europe, Asia, and South America. Includes regular updates online for the life of the edition. An eBook version is included with purchase. The eBook allows you to access all of the text, figures and references, with the ability to search, customize your content, make notes and highlights, and have content read aloud. Additional digital ancillary content may publish up to 6 weeks following the publication date.

The Washington Manual of Medical Therapeutics, 37th ed. by Siri Ancha; Christine Auberle; Devin Cash; Mohit Harsh, John Hickman, and Carole Kounga, 2023 The Washington Manual® of Medical Therapeutics, 37th Edition, provides essential information you need for successful patient care, with concise, high-yield content that reflects today's fast-changing advances in medical technology and therapeutics. Written by faculty, residents, and fellows and edited by chief residents of the distinguished Washington University School of Medicine in St. Louis, the Washington Manual presents brief, logical approaches to diagnosis and management of commonly encountered medical conditions, including new therapies that improve patient outcomes. Discover why housestaff and faculty around the world depend on this best-selling resource for day-to-day clinical practice in internal medicine. Provides comprehensive coverage of many areas of medicine and the core subspecialties--all at your fingertips for quick review and references, Features a new, colorful presentation with easy-to-follow guidelines, tables, diagrams, and dosing and treatment information. Includes easy-to-use algorithms for fast visual guidance. Addresses challenges that residents, interns, medical students, and other practitioners confront every day. Features content carefully edited by Internal Medicine Chief Residents from the Washington University School of Medicine and Barnes-Jewish Hospital in St. Louis. The Washington Manual® is a registered mark belonging to Washington University in St. Louis to which international legal protection applies. The mark is used in this publication by Wolters Kluwer Health under license from Washington University.

Cecil Essentials of Medicine by Edward J. Wing; Fred J. Schiffman, 2022 Known for its concise, easy-to-read writing style and comprehensive coverage, Cecil Essentials of Medicine has been a favorite of students, residents, and instructors through nine outstanding editions. This revised 10th Edition continues the tradition of excellence with a focus on high-yield core knowledge of key importance to anyone entering or established in the field of internal medicine. Fully revised and updated by editors Edward J. Wing and Fred J. Schiffman, along with other leading teachers and experts in the field, Cecil Essentials remains clinically focused and solidly grounded in basic science. New focus on high-yield, core knowledge necessary for clerkships or residencies in medicine, with concise, complete coverage of the core principles of medicine and how they apply to patient care. Each section describes key physiology and biochemistry, followed by comprehensive accounts of the diseases of the organ system or field covered in the chapters. Full-color design enhances readability and retention of concepts, while numerous imaging videos cover cardiovascular disease, endoscopy, sphincterotomy, and more. Superb images and photographs vividly illustrate the appearance and clinical features of disease. New chapters cover Women's Cancer and Transitions in Care from Children to Adults with Pulmonary Disease. Student Consult features include web-only extras, additional figures and tables, clinical photos, radiologic images, video procedures, imaging studies, and audio recordings. Enhanced eBook version included with purchase. Your enhanced eBook allows you to access all of the text, figures, and references from the book on a variety of devices.

Current Diagnosis and Treatment: Geriatrics, 3/e by Louise Walter; Anna Chang, 2021 The highly rated geriatrics guide has been updated and streamlined, getting you up to speed on everything you need to know--quickly and efficiently One of the top-selling geriatrics guides in medicine, Current Diagnosis & Treatment:Geriatrics now covers the unique challenges clinicians are facing today,such as policies concerning special populations, care in collaboration with teams, and working within healthcare systems. Presented by a top-ranked group of internationally renowned experts, this concise and authoritative guide delivers everything you need to know about assessment, care, conditions, diseases, and symptoms of geriatric patients; provides a new focus on policy, society, and the global environment;and includes new chapters on assisted-living settings, HIV and aging, and aid in dying.

Davidson's Principles and Practice of Medicine by Ian D. Penman; Stuart H. Ralston; Mark W. J. Strachan et al, 2023 Well over two million medical students, doctors and other health professionals around the globe have owned a copy of Davidson's Principles and Practice of Medicine since it was first published over 70 years ago. Now in its 24th Edition, this thoroughly updated textbook describes the pathophysiology and clinical features of the most frequently encountered conditions in the major specialties of adult medicine, and explains how to recognise, investigate, diagnose and manage them. Taking its origins from Sir Stanley Davidson's much-admired lecture notes, Davidson's has endured because it keeps pace with how modern medicine is taught and provides a wealth of trusted information in an easy-to-read, concise and beautifully illustrated format. Key features: Part 1 'Fundamentals of Medicine' - provides an account of the principles of genetics, immunology, infectious diseases, population health, oncology and pain management, along with a discussion of the core principles behind clinical decision-making and good prescribing. Part 2 'Emergency and Critical Care Medicine' - covers medical emergencies in poisoning, envenomation and medicine in austere environments, as well as common presentations in acute medicine and the recognition and management of the critically ill. Part 3 'Clinical Medicine'- covers the major medical specialties, each thoroughly revised and brought fully up to date. A new section on COVID-19 has been added and the impact of this infection is described throughout the book. Clinical Examination overviews - extended and updated to summarise the main elements for each system. Presenting Problems sections - provide a clear pathway for the assessment of and approach to the most common complaints in each specialty. Practice Point summaries - detail the practical skills that medical students and junior doctors must acquire. Emergency boxes - emphasise the core knowledge needed to manage acutely ill patients. In Old Age, In Pregnancy and In Adolescence boxes - highlight differences in the practice of medicine in these patient groups, and illustrate the interfaces between medical, obstetric and paediatric services. The text is extensively illustrated - with over 1000 diagrams, clinical photographs, and radiology and pathology images. The global perspective is enhanced by an International Advisory Board of experts from 11 countries and by leading authors from around the world. The complete, downloadable eBook version is included with your (print copy) purchase - for easy access on your portable device, anytime, anywhere! Now enhanced with: NEW interactive self-assessment material - over 150 Questions and Answers test your understanding of chapter key points and aid efficient exam preparation Davidson's will serve readers everywhere as a core text that integrates medical science with clinical medicine, conveying key knowledge and practical advice in a highly accessible and readable format. REVIEWS Beautifully constructed with superb clarity of style - Davidson's continues to provide for students, doctors and other health professionals a sound basis for the practice of medicine. Royal Society of Medicine and Society of Authors Medical Book Awards This book comes through where others fail: an excellent textbook, easy to read and superb value. British Medical Journal

DeGowin's Diagnostic Examination, 11th Edition by Richard F. LeBlond; Donald D. Brown; Manish Suneja et al, 2020 The classic guide to the undifferentiated patient-enhanced by new cases Technological advances have taken testing and imaging to remarkable new places--yet establishing patient history and performing physical examinations are more important now than ever. This classic guide has been showing students and clinicians how to approach the diagnostic process thoughtfully and systematically for decades--and this revised edition brings you completely up to date. Part physical examination primer, part differential diagnosis tool, DeGowin's Diagnostic Examination provides the information and insights you need to make accurate, evidence-based diagnostic hypotheses. Covering all physical exam techniques and procedures, this updated edition shows how to collect clinical findings gleaned from the physical examination and synthesize them into a differential diagnosis. *  Covers the latest developments in evidence-based physical examinations *  Explains how to obtain a complete patient history and perform a thorough physical exam .Organized by signs, symptoms, and syndromes to make finding what you need quick and easy. Connects symptoms and signs with disease pathophysiology. Facilitates efficient, cost-effective diagnostic testing using focused differential diagnoses. This classic guide continues to effectively combine current diagnostic practices with unchanging aspects of clinical medicine.

Gomella and Haist's Clinician's Pocket Reference, 12th Edition by Leonard G. Gomella, 2022 An all new edition of the original Scut Monkey Handbook--the acclaimed survival guide for the wards and the clinic 4 STAR DOODY'S REVIEW "This pocket reference is packed with information that is important for medical students and interns on a day-to-day basis. It is rich with practical information that might otherwise be located in different manuals.... The fundamental information is important for all clinicians to master, thus the book serves house staff quite well also.... This book continues to be a favorite among medical students and house staff for good reason."--Doody's Review Service (on a previous edition) This portable, pocket-sized "manual of manuals" provides medical students and residents with essential patient care information, including up-to-date coverage of current treatment protocols, clinical microbiology, critical care, and commonly used medications. Readers will find step-by-step guidance on the history and physical examination, differential diagnosis, key lab and diagnostic tests, and much more. The Twelfth Edition is highlighted by NEW specialty Pearls; NEW chapters on the Patient Presentation, Specialized Diagnostics, Hospice and Palliative Care, Interdisciplinary Health Care Teams, and Principles of Ambulatory Care; and "must know" board tips at the end of each chapter; and NEW laboratory tests.

Guide to Diagnostic Tests, 7th ed. by Diana Nicoll; Chuanyi Mark Lu; Stephen J. McPhee, 2017 The essential guide to more than 450 of the most commonly performed diagnostic tests - updated with the latest molecular, genetic, and microbiological tests A Doody's Core Title for 2019! Guide to Diagnostic Tests, Seventh Edition is a concise guide to the selection and interpretation of more than 450 of the laboratory and microbiology tests most relevant to the general practice of medicine. This on-the-spot clinical companion also includes coverage of diagnostic imaging, electrocardiology, echocardiography, and the use of tests in differential diagnosis. Features: Covers areas of internal medicine, pediatrics, surgery, neurology, and obstetrics and gynecology Over 25 new or substantially revised laboratory tests. New and updated coverage of emerging and re-emerging pathogens and infectious agents, including the Zika and Ebola viruses Updated material on molecular and genetic tests, including pharmacogenetics tests An entire section of diagnostic algorithms Full literature citations with PubMed identification (PMID) numbers included for each reference Details costs and risks of various procedures and tests Full section on electrocardiography and echocardiography If you've been looking for an authoritative, up-to-date, and easy-to-carry guide to the latest diagnostic testing procedures, your search ends here.

Harrisons Manual of Medicine, 20th Edition by Dan L. Longo; J. Larry Jameson; Joseph Loscalzo et al, 2020 All the authority of the most trusted brand in medical content in a convenient, portable guide A Doody's Core Titles for 2023!  The Harrison's Manual, derived from most clinically salient content featured in Harrison's Principles of Internal Medicine, 20th Edition, delivers numerous clinical algorithms in one practical, portable resource.  The Manual also includes abundant quick reference tables, plus concise text--providing rapid access to bedside information when decisions need to be made quickly. This full color summary guide covers all diseases and conditions commonly seen in inpatient general medicine, so you can be sure to find invaluable content directly to your workflow and practice. The 20th edition has been updated to reflect the latest clinical developments in medicine.  The Manual truly makes it easy to find what you need at the point of care. The easy-to-navigate chapters cover symptoms/signs, medical emergencies, specific diseases, and care of the hospitalized patient, with a particular focus on: Etiology and Epidemiology Clinically Relevant Pathophysiology Signs and Symptoms Differential Diagnosis Physical and Laboratory Findings Therapeutics Practice Guidelines, and more

Integrative Medicine, 5th ed. by David P. Rakel; Vincent Minichiello, 2023 Written by physicians who are experts in both traditional and complementary medicine. Integrative Medicine, 5th Edition, uses a clinical, disease-oriented approach to safely and effectively incorporate alternative therapies into primary care practice. Drawing on available scientific evidence and the authors' first-hand experiences, it covers therapies such as botanicals, supplements, mind-body, lifestyle choices, nutrition, exercise, spirituality, and other integrative medicine modalities. This highly regarded reference offers practical guidance for reducing costs and improving patient care while focusing on prevention and wellness for a better quality of life. Explains how to make the best use of integrative medicine and the mechanisms by which these therapeutic modalities work, keeping you at the forefront of the trend toward integrative health care. Templated chapters make it quick and easy to find key information such as dosing, pearls, the Prevention Prescription, and Therapeutic Reviews that incorporates the Evidence vs Harm Icon. Uses the reliable SORT method (Strength of Recommendation Taxonomy) to provide evidence-based ratings, grading both the evidence and the relative potential harm. Thoroughly updated, ensuring that you remain well informed regarding the latest evidence. Contains 10 new chapters covering clinician resilience, supporting immunity, NASH/fatty liver, hair loss, rethinking the movement prescription, compassion practices, prescribing low-dose naltrexone, psychedelics, tapering off PPIs and opioids, as well as an expanded osteopathy chapter. Covers timely topics aimed at reducing the epidemics of polypharmacy and opioid overuse, as well as supporting immunity in the face of infectious diseases. Provides online access to multiple-choice questions for every chapter-perfect for board exam review. Enhanced eBook version included with purchase. Your enhanced eBook allows you to access all of the text, figures, and references from the book on a variety of devices.

Laposata's Laboratory Medicine: the Diagnosis of Disease in the Clinical Laboratory, 4th ed. by Michael Laposata, 2025 The acclaimed full-color guide to selecting the correct laboratory test and interpreting the results--covering ALL of clinical pathology Laposata's Laboratory Medicine s the most comprehensive, user-friendly, and well-illustrated guide available for learning how to order the correct laboratory test and understand the clinical significance of the results. The book features an easy-to-follow, consistent presentation for each disease discussed. Chapters begin with a brief description of the disorder followed by a discussion that includes tables detailing the laboratory evaluation of specific disorders, diagnosis, baseline tests to exclude diagnostic possibilities, and clinical indications that warrant further screening and special testing. With new, increasingly expensive and complicated tests appearing almost daily, this updated edition is required reading for medical students, clinical laboratory scientists, and healthcare professionals who want to keep abreast of the latest testing procedures and maximize accuracy and patient safety. Laposata's Laboratory Medicine, Fourth Edition New: Four-color design images have been enhanced for better viewing New: Expanded Margin Notes that highlight key points and provide definitions of key concepts Board review questions appear at the end of each chapter Clinical laboratory methods presented in easy-to-understand illustrations that include information on the expense and complexity of the assays More than 200 tables and full-color algorithms that encapsulate important information and facilitate understanding Full-color blood-smear micrographs that demonstrate common abnormal morphologies of red blood cells Valuable learning aids in each chapter, including learning objectives, chapter outlines, and a general introduction Logical systems-based organization that complements most textbooks Extensive table of Clinical Laboratory Reference Values that show the conversions between U.S. and SI units for each value Coverage of genetic test options that are now commonly used in clinical practice

Macleod's Clinical Examination by Anna R. Dover; J. Allistair Innes; Karen Fairhurst, 2024 This book aims to assist clinicians in developing the consultation skills required to elicit a clear history and the practical examination skills needed to detect clinical signs of disease. Where possible, the physical basis of clinical signs is explained to aid understanding. Formulation of a differential diagnosis from the information gained is introduced, and the logical initial investigations are included for each system. Macleod’s Clinical Examination is designed to be used in conjunction with more detailed texts on pathophysiology, differential diagnosis and clinical medicine. It is closely integrated with Davidson’s Principles and Practice of Medicine and is best read in conjunction with that text.

Manson's Tropical Diseases, 24th ed. by Jeremy Farrar, 2024 Ten years have passed since the release of the twenty-third edition of Manson’s Tropical Diseases textbook. This decade has seen profound changes in our world and in our lives. Global demographic shifts and the simultaneous challenge of non-communicable and communicable diseases affect everyone. The devastating pandemic of SARS-CoV-2 affected the entire inhabited world. The continuing pandemics of HIV/AIDS, TB, malaria and neglected tropical diseases have been accompanied by more frequent and more complex regional epidemics of new and re-emerging infections, and the inextricable rise in antimicrobial drug resistance. All these health issues are made worse by growing inequality and fragile health systems within and between countries, increasing nationalism, tense east-west and north-south geopolitics, wars in Europe and in Africa, the return of inflation, a growing debt crisis, and mistrust in governments and in institutions. The existential, but very real, adverse impact of climate change, including the still under-recognized impact on our health, is already happening. Right now, not just in some future decade. Reflecting on the origins of this textbook, we acknowledge the current re-examination of the colonial history in our field initiated across a broad range of academic institutions. Our contemporary values and our standards of ethics and equity have evolved substantially since Patrick Manson began his pioneering studies nearly 150 years ago. Our field has changed. ‘Hygiene & Tropical Medicine’ have become ‘International, Global Health’ and even Planetary Health. We may criticize our forebears, but we should not ignore our continued failings. The SARS-CoV-2 pandemic provides a graphic recent example. Effective vaccines were developed in record time- a scientific triumph- but the distribution of the life-saving vaccines was a failure.

McGee's Evidence-Based Physical Diagnosis, 6th ed. by Steven McGee, 2026 Emphasizing the most important physical signs needed to determine an underlying condition or disease, McGee's Evidence-Based Physical Diagnosis, Sixth Edition, offers vital insight and instruction on the fundamental clinical skill of physical diagnosis. Internationally renowned author Dr. Steven McGee clearly shows how to pare down the multiple tests needed to confirm a diagnosis, saving both the physician and patient time, energy, and expense. This unique resource provides evidence-based guidance that, combined with modern technologic testing, will grant clinicians the keys to outstanding patient care. Features a reader-friendly outline format, including dozens of "EBM boxes" and accompanying "EBM ruler" illustrations Contains thorough updates from cover to cover, including revisions to ensure currency with research developments, updated references, numerous new physical findings, and updated EBM boxes with recalculated likelihood ratios Features a unique, up-to-date, evidence-based calculator online that enables you to easily determine probability using likelihood ratios Covers the conditions and diseases you're most likely to encounter, including stance and gait, jaundice, anemia, obesity, Cushing syndrome, mental status examination, blood pressure, diabetic retinopathy, hearing, pneumonia, pulmonary embolism, heart murmurs, abdominal pain and tenderness, stroke, and much more Begins each chapter with a list of Key Teaching Points, intended for readers desiring quick summaries and for teachers constructing concise bedside lessons An eBook version is included with purchase. The eBook allows you to access all of the text, figures, and references, with the ability to search, customize your content, make notes and highlights, and have content read aloud. Additional digital ancillary content may publish up to 6 weeks following the publication date

A Medication Guide to Internal Medicine Tests and Procedures by Gregory J. Hughes, 2022 Offering a unified resource for both clinicians and pharmacists, A Medication Guide to Internal Medicine Tests and Procedures provides concise, focused answers to common medication questions before, during, and after internal medicine tests and procedures. Co-authored by experienced physicians and clinical pharmacists, this unique, time-saving reference brings together essential information for healthcare providers and students in a convenient, highly templated, pocket-sized book. Addresses the many medication questions surrounding 54 of the most commonly used tests and procedures. Ensures proper peri-procedural management by addressing what medications need to be administered or held ahead of a specific test. Provides foundational guidance on the diagnostic process, anticoagulation and glycemic management n the periprocedural period, and anesthesia, followed by highly templated chapters arranged alphabetically by procedure name. Includes brief descriptions of tests, how they are performed, and common findings.Helps readers avoid interference with tests and unnecessary adverse effects, optimizing patient outcomes. Enhanced eBook version included with purchase.Your enhanced eBook allows you to access all of the text, figures, and references from the book on a variety of devices.

Medicinal Herbs in Primary Care by Jean M. Bokelmann, 2022 Written specifically for the conventional medical healthcare provider, Medicinal Herbs in Primary Care forms an integral part of the primary care tool belt. Through a series of system-based disease tables, this unique title provides quick, authoritative guidance for the busy practitioner whose patient is requesting guidance on medicinal herbs. The disease tables are supported by herbal monographs that provide expanded details of the available preclinical and clinical evidence laid out in a system-based sequence. Together with the section on herbal basics, this practical reference contains the information today's medical healthcare providers need to develop familiarity with and confidence in the prescription of medicinal herbs. Provides quick answers and evidence-based prescribing guidance for medicinal herbs while also addressing complexities and co-morbidities in patient care. Features 48 system-based disease tables that identify herbs based on strength of evidence and indicate the scope of potential benefits for other conditions the patient may have. Includes 55 monographs for the most common medicinal herbs, with safety and precaution guidelines, summaries of preclinical and clinical trials, chemical constituents and actions, and prescription options for each. Contains an introductory section on the basics of medicinal herbs that dispels common misconceptions regarding herbal medicine. Discusses key topics such as herb-drug interactions, and includes information on SARS-COV-2 where appropriate. Uses typical medical abbreviations throughout for ease of use, and provides a glossary of terms for non-medical and alternative health care providers. Helps conventional medical practitioners partner with patients to determine safe herbal options when appropriate, and ensure safety and efficacy of herbal use. Enhanced eBook version included with purchase. Your enhanced eBook allows you to access all of the text, figures, and references from the book on a variety of devices.

Pfenninger and Fowler's Procedures for Primary Care by Grant C. Fowler, 2020 Primary care clinicians are performing more varied procedures than ever before, and physicians, residents, and students need a comprehensive, authoritative resource that provides trusted information in an easy-to-follow format. Through three outstanding editions, Pfenninger and Fowler's Procedures for Primary Care has been the go-to reference for step-by-step strategies for nearly every medical procedure that can be performed in an office, hospital, or emergency care facility by primary care providers. This 4th Edition continues that tradition with new section editors, updated illustrations, new chapters, and much more. No other primary care procedure book compares with Pfenninger and Fowler's breadth and depth of practical, step-by-step content! Provides comprehensive, real-world coverage of more than 230 procedures that arise in the primary care setting, including many that were previously performed only in subspecialty settings, such as joint injections and cosmetic procedures. Includes new chapters: Esophageal Foreign Body Removal, Manual Testicular Detorsion, Symphysiotomy, Zipper Injury Management, and Blood Products. Presents the "how-to" expertise of six new section editors, for a fresh, contemporary perspective throughout the book. Additional focus on the evidence, with plentiful citations to key references, makes this the most evidence-based edition yet. Features numerous updated illustrations, including many more in full color, and incorporates updated ICD-10-CM codes throughout. Provides access to online resources including patient education handouts and consent forms, lists of device manufacturers, and more. Utilizes a concise outline format, detailed text and illustrations, and abundant boxes and tables for quick access to the information you need. Enhanced eBook version included with purchase, which allows you to access all of the text, figures, and references from the book on a variety of devices

Physical Diagnosis of Pain, 5th ed. by Steven D. Waldman, 2025 n our perennial search for a less up-close and personal way to come up with what’s wrong with the patient, we are again and again constantly reminded that “some things never change”………and that one thing that never changes is the amazing clinical utility of the properly taken history and properly performed physical examination. Yes, we actually have to touch the patient. Yes, we actually have to exert some effort. But can you think of anything that has a higher yield for the patient and physician alike? I certainly can’t. In reviewing the Prefaces for the first and second editions of this text, I was struck by the spot-on accuracy of the musing of the great baseball player Yogi Berra when he said “ It’s like déjà vu all over again!” Put another way, when all else fails……………..EXAMINE THE PATIENT!

Plotkin's Vaccines, 8th ed. by Walter A. Orenstein; Paul A. Offit; Stanley A. Plotkin,et al., 2023 From the latest vaccination evidence, recommendations, and protocols . . . to new vaccine development and the use of vaccines in reducing disease, Plotkin's Vaccines, 8th Edition, covers every aspect of vaccination. Now completely revised and updated from cover to cover, this award-winning text continues to provide reliable information from global authorities, offering a complete understanding of each disease, as well as the latest knowledge of both existing vaccines and those currently in research and development. Described by Bill Gates as "an indispensable guide to the enhancement of the well-being of our world," Plotkin's Vaccines is a must-have reference for current, authoritative information in this fast-moving field. Contains all-new chapters on COVID-19, vaccine hesitancy, and non-specific effects of vaccines, as well as significantly revised content on new vaccine technologies such as mRNA vaccines, emerging vaccines, and technologies to improve immunization. Presents exciting new data on evolution of adjuvants across the centuries, dengue vaccines, human papillomavirus vaccines, respiratory syncytial virus vaccines, tuberculosis vaccines, and zoster vaccines. Provides up-to-date, authoritative information on vaccine production, available preparations, efficacy and safety, and recommendations for vaccine use, with rationales and data on the impact of vaccination programs on morbidity and mortality. Provides complete coverage of each disease, including clinical characteristics, microbiology, pathogenesis, diagnosis, and treatment, as well as epidemiology and public health and regulatory issues. Keeps you up to date with information on each vaccine, including its stability, immunogenicity, efficacy, duration of immunity, adverse events, indications, contraindications, precautions, administration with other vaccines, and disease-control strategies. Covers vaccine-preventable diseases, vaccine science, and licensed vaccine products, as well as product technologies and global regulatory and public health issues. Analyzes the cost-benefit and cost-effectiveness of different vaccine options. Helps you clearly visualize concepts and objective data through an abundance of tables and figures. Enhanced eBook version included with purchase. Your enhanced eBook allows you to access all of the text, figures, and references from the book on a variety of devices.

Practical Guide to History Taking, Physical Exam, and Functioning in the Hospital and Clinic by Charles Goldberg, 2025 By approaching clinical medicine in a practical and demystified fashion, this engaging, focused guide helps you master your most important everyday tasks The clinical exam is a tangible way of truly being with another person while collecting key information. Humans are delightfully quirky, such that the way in which they describe symptoms often requires an open and tuned-in human ear to truly understand and contextualize their stories. Physical connection, providing comfort and healing through touch, can only be delivered when you are next to another living soul. Helping others through medicine is an immensely rewarding activity and being connected to someone, hearing their stories, and guiding their care in a hands-on manner, is a unique privilege that we should all hold onto tightly. With its pragmatic approach, Lange's History Taking Handbook, Physical Exam, and Functioning in the Hospital and Clinic helps make the learning process both fun and rewarding. Core behaviors are described which have diagnostic utility and prolonged applicability, even in a technology driven world. There are always new techniques to learn and unusual findings to incorporate into your personal libraries of medical experience. However, unless you take the time to build a solid foundation, you will never have confidence in the accuracy and value of what you can uncover with a sharp mind, attentive ear, agile fingers, and a few simple tools! Every section is constructed to answer the question: "What do I really need to know about this area?" The material is presented in a concise, bulleted fashion that is easy to read and follow. The focus is on skills and approaches, which should be readily applicable during clinical encounters. Exam techniques are described in step-by-step detail. Special maneuvers that are occasionally utilized are also described, as well as when they should be implemented. Photos and illustrations are incorporated to make the descriptions and techniques easier to understand and apply. There are chapters dedicated to every major organ system. In addition, care of specific patient groups are covered, including three chapters dedicated to pediatrics (Newborn, Toddler/Child and Adolescence), LGBTQ+ Health, and Geriatrics. Every chapter contains Pearls to draw attention to particularly noteworthy elements. Findings and their Meanings are provided, which highlight common abnormalities that might be identified as well as their clinical significance. Tables and charts are used throughout, to allow the reader to more easily identify key points and make connections and comparisons. Clinical Connection illustrations further highlight the link between historical information, exam findings, and common disorders. Diagnoses at a Glance are provided in tables that emphasize the symptoms, findings and pathology associated with common disorders within an organ system. Each section has Telehealth Tips highlighting the ways in which this growing modality might be utilized to evaluate specific organ systems and symptoms. There is also a chapter dedicated to Telehealth which provides core information that is broadly applicable to typical telehealth visits. Checklists at the end of each chapter highlight the core aspects of each organ system exam. Detailed descriptions of how to function in clinical settings are provided, including Oral Presentations and Documentation (e.g., note writing) in the Hospital.

Primary Care Medicine by Allan H. Goroll; Albert G. Mulley, 2021 Clinicians and students at all levels and in all primary care disciplines will benefit from the clear, practical, evidence-based writing and recommendations that address the full spectrum of clinical problems encountered in the adult primary care practice. Whether it's the answer to a screening, prevention, evaluation, or management question or a comprehensive approach to a complex condition, the reader will find a review of best evidence integrated with considerations of affordability, cost-effectiveness, convenience and patient preference. Chapters present actionable, scientifically validated guidance that allows physicians to go beyond standard consensus guidelines and provide highly personalized care. Special consideration is given to team-based approaches of primary care delivery, recognizing its increasing importance to achieving high levels of practice performance. Primary Care Medicine 's digital format and quarterly updates ensure current, point-of-care decision support. New, online resources include a recommended curriculum for trainees and faculty, emphasizing a core knowledge base needed for all members of the primary care team, and access to state-of-the-art, condition-specific decision grids to facilitate patient participation in shared decision-making. Features: Interactive eBook with searchable text with quarterly updates integrating important new evidence Unique problem-based chapter organization covers the spectrum of adult primary care, including expanded sections on complementary and alternative therapies, men's and women's health issues, ADHD, posttraumatic stress disorder, and biologic therapies for cancer and autoimmune disorders. All chapters are completely updated with new data from nearly 3000 of the latest and best randomized trials, systematic reviews, meta-analyses, and cost-effectiveness studies, addressing such issues as revised treatment goals for diabetes, hypertension, and hypercholesterolemia; new oral anticoagulants for stroke prophylaxis; new antiviral therapies for HIV and hepatitis C; new diagnostic standards for mental health disorders; and best approaches to screening for lung cancer and coronary disease. New sections on evidence-based approaches to team care that enhance patient outcomes. Over 300 tables, figures, and photographs, many in color. Bulleted recommendations, blending best consensus guidelines with approaches to personalizing care. Now with the print edition, enjoy the bundled interactive eBook edition, offering tablet, smartphone, or online access to: Searchable text with quarterly updates integrating important new evidence Complete content with enhanced navigation A powerful search tool that pulls results from content in the book, your notes, and even the web Cross-linked pages, references, and more for easy navigation Highlighting tool for easier reference of key content throughout the text Ability to take and share notes with friends and colleagues Quick reference tabbing to save your favorite content for future use The result is an invaluable tool for decision support and learning at the point of care. "Compared with other primary care books written for use in the office at the point of care, Primary Care Medicine is the one to own." Journal of the American Medical Association

Swartz Textbook of Physical Diagnosis, 9th ed. by Mark H. Swartz, 2026 Offering a compassionate, humanistic approach in this critical area, Swartz Textbook of Physical Diagnosis, Nineth Edition, helps you master each aspect of the art and science of interviewing and physical examination. This highly regarded text clearly teaches how your interpersonal awareness is just as crucial during the patient interview and physical exam as your level of skill-and why clinical competence in this area is essential for physicians, osteopathic physicians, nurse practitioners, physician assistants, nurses, and all other members of the healthcare profession. From cover to cover, you'll learn fundamental skills and concepts that result in more accurate diagnoses, more effective patient management, and better patient outcomes. Offers fully revised content throughout, including clear, easy-to-understand explanations of interviewing and examination techniques, clinical presentations, pathophysiology, complementary and alternative medicine, and physical diagnosis standards and tests Includes three new chapters: The Transgender Patient; Artificial Intelligence in Clinical Encounters: Opportunities and Challenges; and Telehealth: Adapting Clinical Assessment Explores how cultural differences can influence communication, diet, family relationships, and health practices and beliefs-which may affect your approach to a patient's treatment Features hundreds of high-quality color images, an easy-to-use design, and detailed descriptions of practical techniques throughout Contains new end-of-chapter review questions in most chapters. Highlights clinical ethics and professionalism Includes more than 6 hours of in-depth instruction, with 40+ updated videos featuring step-by-step aspects of the physical examination for adults, toddlers, and newborns, important interviewing scenarios, and audio of heart and lung sounds Features online appendices covering English-to-Spanish Translations Useful in the Medicine Setting, Commonly Misused Substances, Signs and Symptoms of Deficiency States, and more An eBook version is included with purchase. The eBook allows you to access all of the text and figures, with the ability to search, customize your content, make notes and highlights, and have content read aloud Evolve Instructor site with an image collection and videos is available to instructors through their Elsevier sales rep or via request at https://evolve.elsevier.com.

Textbook of Natural Medicine, 5th ed. by Joseph E. Pizzorno; Michael T. Murray, 2021 This fifth edition of the Textbook of Natural Medicine (which has now been in publication since 1985) brings several new features and changes to our structure and format. We are especially excited that we are in full color for the first time, including images and figures. These dramatically improve our ability to present, in a more understandable and visually interesting way, the key concepts of and insights into the underlying causes of dysfunction and disease.

Textbook of SARS-CoV-2 and COVID-19 by Subramani Mani; Jorn-Hendrik Weitkamp, 2024 Written by physicians and scientists with expertise in this evolving area, Textbook of SARS-CoV-2 and COVID-19 provides a coherent, readable, and clinically relevant review of the biology, epidemiology, pathophysiology, immunology, clinical features, current treatment, and prevention strategies for the SARS-CoV-2 virus. Using both a systemic and topic-based approach, it summarizes and clarifies the extensive literature published on SARS-CoV-2 and COVID-19, includes a comprehensive bibliography, and provides answers to clinical questions at the point of care from multiple specialty perspectives. Includes dedicated chapters for pulmonary, cardiac, neurological, and oral manifestations of COVID-19. Covers therapeutics and novel therapeutic targets of SARS-CoV-2 and COVID-19. Addresses the diagnostic and management challenges of COVID-19 in the emergency department. Discusses COVID-19 in special populations, including the effect of SARS-CoV-2 infection in pregnant mothers and to the fetus and newborn. Provides a systematic overview and comparison of vaccines that are approved and in development. Enhanced eBook version included with purchase. Your enhanced eBook allows you to access all of the text, figures, and references from the book on a variety of devices.

Wallach's Interpretation of Diagnostic Tests, 11th ed. by L. Michael Snyder, 2021 Selected as a Doody's Core Title for 2021 and 2023! An excellent resource for appropriate test ordering and interpretation, Wallach's Interpretation of Diagnostic Tests, 11th Edition, helps you save time, avoid errors, and arrive at an accurate diagnosis. Organized into two easy-to-reference sections, this fully revised manual provides comprehensive, practical information on common and uncommon disease states and their diagnosis by laboratory test. The eleventh edition has been revised and reorganized based on reader feedback, helping primary care physicians, subspecialists, physician assistants, nurse practitioners, and medical and nursing students keep pace with a rapidly changing health care environment.   An easy-to-use organization presents routine and lesser known lab tests first (alphabetically, with detailed descriptions), with disease states following. Newly concise and streamlined content is highlighted by abundant tables, algorithms, and bulleted lists and checklists. A new pull-out card, "Ask Before You Test," helps you remember to check key factors that affect lab tests. Content updates include new information in the genetic, molecular diagnostics, and neurology testing chapters. Frequently ordered tests are included in tabular form, as well as in a tear-out version for convenient clinical use. An expanded index helps you efficiently locate needed information. Enrich Your Ebook Reading Experience Read directly on your preferred device(s),such as computer, tablet, or smartphone. Easily convert to audiobook,powering your content with natural language text-to-speech.