Breakdown of Databases
Please note: This is not a comprehensive list of all the Library's databases. It is a list of the most commonly-used databases available through the Mayo Clinic Libraries.
PubMed contains all of Medline as well as some general science citations. It is freely available. [Maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI) at the National Library of Medicine]
CINAHL [Cumulative Index to Nursing & Allied Health] contains over 2.6 million records closely covering the nursing and allied health literature. [Produced by EBSCO]
Scopus contains over 47 million citations, including conference papers, representing life sciences, health sciences (comprising all of Medline), physical sciences, social sciences and humanities from worldwide publishers. It also includes sophisticated tools to analyze research activity. [Produced by Elsevier]
EMBASE (Ovid) contains over 25 million records, largely international in scope, including all of Medline as well as medical conference papers. Pharmacology and toxicology topics are highly represented. [Produced by Elsevier and presented with Ovid’s searching interface]
Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews (Ovid) contains over 5,000 systematic reviews of the highest standard for evidence-based practice. [Produced by the Cochrane Collaboration and presented with Ovid’s searching interface]
-Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews (Ovid) guide
EBSCO MegaFILE contains over 3 million records with some full text articles covering academic, business and general interest subject areas. [Produced by EBSCO]
Google Scholar covers scholarly literature including articles, theses, books, abstracts, and court opinions from academic publishers, professional societies, online repositories, universities and other web sites. It is also useful for obtaining citation data.
