Search Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews (Ovid)
Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews (Ovid)
You should consider searching for Cochrane Reviews in these databases using subject headings:
Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews (Ovid) Overview
Cochrane reviews are systematic reviews of primary research in human health care & health policy.
Each systematic review addresses a clearly formulated question, e.g., Is telemonitoring effective for heart failure patients? All the existing primary research on a topic that meets certain criteria is searched for, collated, & assessed using stringent guidelines to establish whether or not there is conclusive evidence about a specific intervention.
Search for Cochrane Reviews using any of these databases: Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews (Ovid), Medline (Ovid), PubMed, or CINAHL. Links to the full-text of the reviews are provided in these databases.
Strengths
- Cochrane Reviews are recognized internationally as having the highest standard for evidence-based information.
- Reviews are updated regularly.
Limitations
- Cochrane Reviews are helpful if you can find your topic. Not every topic is covered.
- When searching the Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews directly through the OVID system, you will need to do a field search [e.g., search by title words or abstract words] since this database doesn't have subject headings.
- Be aware of British vs. American spellings.
Help Resources
- Video: Evidence Based Medicine Reviews (EBMR) (9 min.)Course will review of the unique structure of this database (including the Cochrane resources) and includes an overview of the specific limits, fields and search tips.
